Skip Navigation LinksProgramme

MCU’15 PROGRAM

Wednesday, September 9

08:00 – 09:00REGISTRATION
09:00 – 09.15OPENING SPEECH BY THE RECTOR OF EMU
09:15 – 10:25INVITED TALK – Mike Stannett:
 Towards Formal Verification of Computations and Hypercomputations in Relativistic Physics
10:25 – 10:45COFFEE BREAK
10:45 – 11:25Martin Kutrib and Matthias Wendlandt: Reversible Limited Automata
11:25 – 12:05Erzsébet Csuhaj-Varjú, Rudolf Freund and György Vaszil: A Connection Between Red-Green Turing Machines and Watson-Crick T0L Systems
12:05 – 12:45Frank Drewes, Markus Holzer, Sebastian Jakobi and Brink van der Merwe: Tight Bounds for Cut-Operations on Deterministic Finite Automata
12:45 – 14:00LUNCH BREAK
14:00 – 15:10INVITED TALK – Anne Siegel: 
 Decidability problems for self-induced systems
15:10 – 15:30COFFEE BREAK
15:30 – 16:10Matthew Patitz, Jacob Hendricks and Trent Rogers: The Simulation Powers and Limitations of Higher Temperature Hierarchical Self-Assembly Systems
16:10 – 16:50Benedek Nagy  and Sándor Vályi: A Characterization of NP within Interval-Valued Computing
16:50 – 17:10Kenichi Morita: Making Universal Reversible Turing Machines


Thursday, September 10

09:00 – 10:10INVITED TALK – Jetty Kleijn:
 Concurrency, Histories, and Nets
10:10 – 10:40COFFEE BREAK
10:40 – 11:20Dmitry Zaitsev: Universality in Infinite Petri Nets
11:20 – 12:00Simon Martiel and Bruno Martin: An intrinsically universal family of causal graph dynamics
12:00 – 12:20Jérôme Durand-Lose: Computing with irrational 3-speed signal machines
12:30 – 14:00LUNCH BREAK
14:00 – 15:00OPEN PROBLEMS SESSION
15:00 – 15:30COFFEE BREAK
19:00 –MEETING IN THE HOTEL LOBBY FOR GOING TO THE CONFERENCE DINNER


Friday, September 11

09:00 – 10:10INVITED TALK – Linqiang Pan:
Spiking Neural P Systems: A Class of Parallel Computing Models Inspired by Neurons
10:10 – 10:30COFFEE BREAK
10:30 – 11:10Henning Fernau, Rudolf Freund, Rani Siromoney and K. G. Subramanian: Contextual Array Grammars with Regular Control and Local Selectors
11:10 – 11:50Martin Kutrib, Andreas Malcher and Matthias Wendlandt: Tinput-Driven Pushdown Automata
11:50 – 12:30Sergiu Ivanov and Sergey Verlan: Universality of Graph-controlled Leftist Insertion-deletion Systems with Two States
12:30 – 12:50Dávid Angyal and Benedek Nagy: On Exactly Controlled Grammars
12:50 – 14:00LUNCH BREAK
15:00 –MEETING IN THE HOTEL LOBBY FOR EXCURSIONS (SALAMIS RUINS,
 SIGHTSEEING WALLED SITY OF FAMAGUSTA, COFFEE IN PETEK PASTANESI)

The length of invited talks is 60 minutes + 10 minutes for questions and discussions.

The length of regular talks is 30 minutes + 10 minutes for questions and discussions.

The length of informal talks is 20 minutes including some time for questions and discussions.


Programme